Special Thanks to our

Partners and Supporters

 

Bophana Audiovisual Resource Centre

For their generosity to provide archival material and technical expertise.

 

Amrita Performing Arts

For their immense commitment as line producer and company manager in Cambodia

 

Metropolis Ensemble

For their ongoing support and commitment to the development of Bangsokol

Him Sophy School of Music

For their relentless training efforts and generosity to provide rehearsal venues.

Mekong NYC

For their incredible commitment to community outreach and contextual programming in New York.

We are grateful to the The Rainbow Initiative, Ministry of Culture, Taiwan (R.O.C.), Rockefeller Brothers Fund, the Australian Embassy in Cambodia, the U.S. Embassy Phnom Penh, Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music, Narrowcasters, Him Sophy School of Music, Cambodia Film Commission, EVA Airways, and Roar Footage.

We acknowledge the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts, the Australian Embassy Phnom Penh, Chenter Foundation Cathy & Tony Chen Community Outreach Fund, Ministry of Culture, Taiwan (R.O.C.), Prudential (Cambodia) Life Assurance PLC, Vattanac Bank, Playking Foundation, Cambodia Film Commission, Institut français du Cambodge, Hard Rock Cafe Cambodia, Angkor Youth Orchestra Association, Alila Villas, Him Sophy School of Music, Bophana Audiovisual Resource Center, Raffles Hotel Le Royal, Taipei Philharmonic Foundation for Culture and Education and Honda Cambodia for their generous support of the performance in Phnom Penh as part of the Arts4peace Festival 2019.

And we thank Stephen ARMSTRONG, Carol BECKER, Dona CADY, Chhaya CHHOUM, Susan CHINSEN, Arn CHORN-POND, Rachel COOPER, Seda DOUGLAS, Emily HOWE, Rachel HUGHES, KANG Rithisal, KE Polin, Samkhann KHOEUN, KONG Vollak, Joseph V. MELILLO, Socheatta MENG, James MIZERSKI, Margaret MURPHY, Khemara NHANN, Elena PARK, Shanny PEER, Sovanna POUV, PUMTHEARA Chenda, Vanna SEANG, SEM Kosal, Kenny SENG, Linda Sopheap SOU, Peter M. THALL, THON Seyma, Dahvy TRAN, Vincent VILLA, Thida VIRAK, Jessica WASILWESKI, YIM Nimolika, Vymala YIM and Aviva ZIEGLER for their important support.

Bangsokol: A Requiem for Cambodia, is based on an original idea by Charley TODD, who collaborated with HIM Sophy in choosing the librettist and initiating the project with Cambodian Living Arts.

Photo credits: Chenla Media, Bronwyn KIDD, Ben MEZUPS, TEY Tat Keng, Ferdinand TING, VANN Channarong, Zan WIMBERLY

 

We are grateful to our

Individual Donors

Founding Circle

Anne H. BASS
John BURT
The Elizabeth Ross JOHNSON Family
Liz KEATING
Mary K. READ
Charley TODD
Darren WALKER
C. Dana WHITE Fund
Lily Johnson WHITE

Partners

Michael and Margherita BALDWIN
Olivia BERNARD
Calder Classics
Henry and Kathleen CHALFANT
Paul CRITCHLOW and Patty MCCORMICK
The Ettinger Foundation
Debra FRAM and Eric SCHWARTZ
Cheryl HENSON
Debby and Rocco LANDESMAN
Jonathan S. LEE
Al MUNZER and Joel WIND
Agnes and Bill PEELLE
Ken PELLETIER and Amanda LAO
Graham SAVAGE and Elise ORENSTEIN
Stephanie and Brian SPECTOR
Potter STEWART and Robin STERN
Peter M. THALL
Alison VAN DYK
WALKER Family Fund
A.W. WHITE Family Fund
Anonymous Donor
ឯកឧត្តមអគ្គបណ្ឌិត​សភា​ចារ្យ អូន ព័ន្ធមុនីរ័ត្ន ឧបនាយករដ្ឋមន្ត្រី
“ឯកឧត្តម សុខ ចិន្តា សោភា និង​ លោកជំទាវ​ ទន់ឯក សូហ្វី រដ្ឋមន្ដ្រី ប្រតិភូ អមនាយករដ្ឋមន្ដ្រី និងជាអគ្គលេខាធិការក្រុមប្រឹក្សាអភិវឌ្ឍន៍កម្ពុជា”
លោកជំទាវឧកញ៉ា ឈុន លាង បណ្ណាធិការធនាគារ វឌ្ឍនៈ
លោកឧកញ៉ា ថៃ ជាហួត អគ្គនាយកក្រុមហ៊ុន បុរី ប៉េង ហួត អ៊ិនវេសមេន ខូអិលធីឌី

Sustainers

Alberta ARTHURS
Laurie BECKELMAN and Michael HORST
R. Kelley BONN
Laurie BURT
Helaine and Paul CANTOR
Nerou CHENG
Beni CHHUN
DAVIS-JENNINGS Fund
Patrick and Mary FOWLES
Carey GRAEBER and Andrew KOZINN
Craig HARWOOD and Tim SATERNOW
Anthony ILLIANO
LANDESMAN Family Fund
Carolyn and Michael MALCOLM
Suzanne and Anthony MAPLE-BROWN
Dorothy and Andrew MASON
Steve and Michele PESNER
John and Lou RATTE
Christopher and Mel ROBBINS
Kim Beede SOULE
Barry & Elsa WAXMAN
Peter Weiss Foundation
Suzie and Fred WINTHROP
ឯកឧត្តមទេសរដ្ឋមន្រ្តី ស៊ុន ចាន់ថុល រដ្ឋមន្រ្តីក្រសួងសាធារណការ និងដឹកជញ្ជូន
លោកឧកញ៉ា លី ហួរ អគ្គនាយកក្រុមហ៊ុន លី ហួរ គ្រុប
ឯកឧត្តម លាង មុនីរិទ្ធ និង លោកជំទាវ
មជ្ឈមណ្ឌលកែសម្ភស្ស ផ្ការំដួល
លោកឧកញ៉ា ប៊ុន ហៃ ប្រធានក្រុមហ៊ុន បុរី ភ្នំពេញថ្មី ខូអិលធីឌី
ហ៊ុយ គាំងប្តូរប្រាក់
Oknha LY Hong and Spouse
Soma Group Co., Ltd.

Supporters

Eliza BATES
Philip BERENT and Laura KAISERMAN
Michael and Ellen BERK
Brian S. Berkopec Charitable Impact Fund
Neil N. BURGER
Kunthary and Edmond DE GAIFFIER
Lauren SHAW and Paul FEINBERG
Fita N. FERGUSON
John GEDDES and Jyll HOLZMAN
James HIGGINS
Janet LIM
Brewster PERKINS
Ann and Anthony RYAN
David and Marie Louise SCUDDER
Jeffrey SHUMLIN and Evie LOVETT
Mark SILVERSTEIN
Steven TANEBAUM and The Law Firm of SOLOMON & TANEBAUM PC
Ben and Kate Taylor Charitable Foundation
Edwin and Joan TIFFANY
ឯកឧត្តម អ៊ឹម សិទ្ធីរ៉ា និងលោកជំទាវ
លោកជំទាវ ហង់ ភារីអ៊ឹមសទ្ធី
ឯកឧត្តមបណ្ឌិតសភាចារ្យ ហ៊ាន សាហ៊ីប ទេសរដ្ឋមន្ត្រី ក្រសួងសេដ្ឋកិច្ច និង ហិរញ្ញវត្ថុ
លោកជំទាវ វេជ្ជបណ្ឌិត អុឹង កន្ថាផាវី រដ្ឋមន្រ្តីក្រសួងកិច្ចការនារី
ឯកឧត្តម វង់​ សណ្តាប់​ និង​ លោកជំទាវ កុយ សុវទ្ធាវី​
ឯកឧត្ដម ខៀវ កាញារីទ្ធ រដ្ឋមន្រ្តីក្រសួងព័ត៌មាន
លំនៅឋាន អារ៉ាខាវ៉ា | Arakawa Residence
ក្រុមហ៊ុន ហុងដា ប៉ុក ផលរ៉ា
SENG Heng Kuoch | ឧកញ៉ា គួច សេងហេង
PHOK Nguon Hok and Spouse
Sopheap PICH
Nine East Apartment
Haidee WANG

Contributors

Akiko ARAI
Grace BOZICK
Lori BRAVERMAN
Mally and James COX-CHAPMAN
Andrew CYR
David HADDEN
Michael and Georgia DE HAVENON
Kip McQUEEN
Vivienne and Nicholas METCALF
Barbara RICHARDS
Ronald SCHLOSSBERG
Joan SHIGEKAWA
Angela SOLOMON
Willard SPIEGELMAN
Steven TANEBAUM
Burton and Harriet TEPFER
Judith THOMPSON
Jack and Linda VIERTEL
ឯកឧត្តមបណ្ឌិតសភាចារ្យ ហង់ ជួន ណារ៉ុន និង​ លោកជំទាវ
ឯកឧត្ដម ប៉ាន សូរស័ក្ដិ រដ្ឋមន្ដ្រីក្រសួងពាណិជ្ជកម្ម
លោកជំទាវ ខែក ខេមរ៉ាត់ និង ឯកឧត្តមវេជ្ជបណ្ឌិត សូត្រ ភារម្យ
លោកស្រី​ ខៀវ​ វិជ្ជា​ និង​ ស្វាមី
លោកស្រី​ លឹម​ ចាន់ណារី និង​ លោក​ កែប តាំងគាងហេង​

 

Sabay Digital Group
អ្នកស្រី នង នីដា
ឯកឧត្តម ឡឹក បុប្ផា ទីប្រឹក្សាអធ្ញាធរនគរបណីជកម្មដែនដី
លោកស្រី​ ម៉ាត់​ស៊ូដា​ ម៉េហ្គូមី​ និងស្វាមុី
ឯកឧត្តម ហុឹម សុផល និង លោកជំទាវ
ឯកឧត្តម​ ឧត្តមសេនីយ៍ត្រី​ ហុឹម​ សារិ
អ្នកស្រី សំ សោភា
H.E VENG Sereyvuth
Pierre-Andre ROMANO
Larry STRANGE
Richard HELFER
Venka PURUSHOTHOMAN
Melissa IM
Seth HEIPLE
Helen JARVIS and Allen MEYER
Sok Siphana & Asscoiates
Baramey Production
Amos KATZ
Tony Re-al of Alpha Vision Entertainment
Chantre Jenny SAENG of CJS Group
Dalin SENG of JRP Group

Hosts

Alberta ARTHURS
Kelley BONN
Cindy CALDER
Henry and Kathleen CHALFANT
Rachel COOPER
Mally and James COX-CHAPMAN
Marsha GORDON and Javier GARCIA
Cheryl HENSON and Edwin FINN
Kevin JENNINGS and Jeff DAVIS
Liz KEATING
Debby LANDESMAN
Carolyn and Michael MALCOLM
Steve MILLER
Al MUNZER and Joel WIND
Shanny PEER
Mary READ
Stan ROSENZWEIG and Lauri UNION
Stephanie and Brian SPECTOR
Potter STEWART and Robin STERN
Lady STREET
Edwin and Joan TIFFANY
Alec and Anne WHITE
Dana and Gregory WHITE
Marion WINGFIELD
Suzie and Fred WINTHROP